Privacy & Security

You can shop with total peace of mind as we make every effort to ensure we have the resources that guarantee the security of your orders and personal information.  

This privacy policy sets out how Mocka uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Mocka is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Mocka may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Privacy Act

Mocka actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws.  We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.  

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
•    name
•    contact information including email address
•    demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
•    other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
•    behavioural information, for example which pages you visit
•    a recording of your browser session (excluding sensitive information like payment details), for use in identifying software problems

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•    Internal record keeping.
•    We may use the information to improve our products and services.
•    We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. You may do this by simply not using our website, or if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@mocka.com.au. You can also unsubscribe from any email communications at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link included in the footer of all emails that we send.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless (a) we have your permission; (b) we are required by law to do so; or (c) distribution is for the purpose of facilitating secure transaction-related integrations and/or customer research conducted via bona fide third parties.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties if we have your consent to send you marketing communications. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@mocka.com.au and we will send you the details within a reasonable time period.

If you wish for your personal data to be deleted, then you can contact us by email at hello@mocka.com.au and we will action this. Please note that if you have placed orders with us and we delete your personal data, we may not be able to access your order details for future customer service enquiries. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

General Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Credit Card Security

We accept Visa and Mastercard payments through our website.  All payments via our website are processed through a secure payment service provider Direct Payment Solutions (DPS).  DPS hosts and manages the payment page.  Your credit card details are not held by Mocka and cannot be accessed by Mocka.  DPS uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, which means all sensitive information is encrypted to protect your privacy.

All transactions are in Australian Dollars.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with the customer's shopping cart.

CHATSESS

Live chat popup function checker.

CONSUMER_DISPLAY

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer group.

COOKIE_CHECK

Check if cookies were used.  

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer ID.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

Indicates if caching is disabled or enabled.

FPC_PRODUCT_VIEWED

Indicates full page cache if been used

FRONTEND

The customer's session ID.

GUEST-VIEW

Determines if guests can edit their orders.

INTERCOM-LOU-* / INTERCOM-SESSION-*

Interact with users and to analyze user behavior

CFJUMP_VISITOR

Indicates visitors from the Commission Factory Performance Marketing Network

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category visited by the shopper.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product viewed by the shopper.

MR_AJAXWISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to the shopper's wishlist.

MR_NEWSLETTER_SHOULD_RENDER

Check if the newsletter form been trigger

NO_CACHE

Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.

NOTSHOWPOPUPSUBSCRIBE

Make footer popup promotion subscribe only show once.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about the shopper's cart and viewing history.

PNCTEST

Third party website A/B testing.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products recently viewed by the shopper.

404_RELOAD

Make page refresh when a 404 error appears.

_GA / _GID

Google analytics tracking to analyze user traffic